CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 896710

Mr. Kevin Tran
Golden Beach, Inc.
P.O. Box 91-1130
Commerce, CA 90091

RE: The tariff classification of a canned salmon salad from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tran:

In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is a canned ready-to-eat salmon salad, which will be packaged under the "NAUTILUS" brand. The product is designated "Nautilus Lite'N Luscious Lunch Ready-to-Eat Salmon Salad". This salmon salad is said to consist of 37.50 percent salmon meat, drained weight basis (24.80 percent, net weight), 41.20 percent mixed vegetables, and 34.00 percent brine solution. The brine is drained before serving.

The applicable subheading for the "Nautilus Lite'N Luscious Lunch Ready-to-Eat Salmon Salad" will be 1604.11.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced: Salmon: other, canned. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport